Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Tuesday Color Challenge

  Hey everyone!! Today's Color Challenge over at Paper Crafting Mania. The colors in todays challenge are:
  1 Pattern Paper  

  Here is my card!!!


  Well, this past weekend there was an AWESOME Blog hop with LOTS of inspiration!! Those 10 ladies worked their HINEYS off on their projects.. and, most offered up the ever loved.. BLOG CANDY!!! Ok, so I'm hopping away and following some AWESOME blogs!! WOW.. ( more "artists" to stalk right? LOL )  Anyways.. I go thru my "hops" this evening and come to Michelle's blog.  There it is.. two winners and Tanya was one of them. OMG.. my heart is pounding!!! Me? Another Tanya? Ok..so I'm like SOOO excited I even leave a comment asking that.. pretty much!!! I'm soo tickled!! So then.. I come here and you guessed it... Michelle left a message saying I had a prize over on her blog. WOO HOO!!! It WAS me!!! I'm TOTALLY tickled. ( if you couldn't tell)  Thank you Michelle for your generosity and your AWESOME projects!! Ya'll should go check out her work. Thank You Michelle SOO much!! I can't wait to get mail!!LOL..
   ( bet you wanna know what I won huh?? Stay tuned.. I'll post it when it arrives.. haha)

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Lady bugs anyone??

  Hey ya'll.. Glad you came back. Sorry I'm not doing such a great job on posting.. Anyways...

 I was asked to make a lady bug card for a friend. Her mom's birthday is tomorrow and she wanted me to make the card. WOW!!!  If THAT'S not pressure right? anyways... I decided to do it. This.. is what I came up with. She LOVED it.. let's hope her mom does as well.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Weekend Challenge at PCM

  Hey everyone!!

  The weekend challenge was posted at PCM. Here is a picture. Hope you can play.

Thursday, September 9, 2010

My lil man

   Well, today was Day #1 of Fish oil for my lil man. He took it GREAT and is actually looking forward to more "medicine" tomorrow. Let's hope he continues to feel this way.
   He is taking NORDIC NATURALS - OMEGA-3 Purified Fish Oil 1000 mg... these are soft gels and I put a pin hole and squeezed in his mouth. I got them from GNC for roughly $17 for 60 gels.
  Ok.. so.. why you ask??  My son has Verbal Apraxia. He has had a speech therapist for about a year now who comes weekly to work with him. We have made very little progress and, after reading an article and hearing about fish oils, we have decided it won't hurt to try even if it doesn't help. If you are interested..THIS is the article. So.. hopes and prayers for a positive outcome ..

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Color Challenge Tuesday at PCM

  Hey everyone!! Another Tuesday means another challenge. :)  YAY!!!  Today's Color Challenge was really a doozie... Hope ya'll can think outside your usual box and try something new. Ok.. the challenge is to use 4 or more different color card stocks on the same project with NO PATTERN PAPER!!  I know you can do it. Here is the card I made. It went to a lil guy for his birthday.


Saturday, September 4, 2010

Weekend Challenge

   Hey everyone!! 

   I've been busy lately babysitting a friend's lil man( 8 weeks old)  and my lil man(almost 3 years old) as well. TWO boys can really keep me on my toes. Anywho...

   Over at Paper Crafting Mania we have the weekend challenge posted. It was SOOO fun!!  Go check out Joy's video for GREAT instructions. I had a wonderful time spending time with my lil man while we were making his.